Back to Explorer

Census Tract 55087012102

Outagamie, Wisconsin

FIPS 55087012102

Juniper

Census Tract 55087012102 is in the 93th percentile nationally for home price growth over five years. It also sits in the highest 12% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the lowest 27% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$285,771

Lower than 62% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

77%

Higher than 93% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

40.9

Lower than 59% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

4,462

Median Age

35.3

Population Density

4,093.86

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,483

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.9×

Lower than 73% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$76,836

Near the U.S. tracts median
Median Rent

$1,074

Lower than 67% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

12%

Higher than 88% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

55%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

9.3%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

12.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

45.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

6.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

156.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

32.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

49.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

40.9

Lower than 59% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 55087012102: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 55087012102?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 55087012102 today is $285,771, lower than 62% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 55087012102?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 55087012102 is $3,483, an effective rate of 1.6% of home value.
Is Census Tract 55087012102 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 55087012102 cost about 2.9× the median household income, lower than 73% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 55087012102?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 55087012102 is $1,074 a month, lower than 67% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 55087012102?
Home prices in Census Tract 55087012102 have moved 77% over the past five years (12% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 55087012102?
Census Tract 55087012102 has a population of 4,462, about 4,093.86 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.3.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 55087012102?
Census Tract 55087012102 averages 45.6°F year-round, summer highs near 79.3°F, winter lows around 12.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 49.4 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 55087012102 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 55087012102's FEMA National Risk Index score is 40.9 (lower than 59% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer