Back to Explorer

Census Tract 55101000200

Racine, Wisconsin

FIPS 55101000200

Juniper

Census Tract 55101000200 is in the 18th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the lowest 24% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 28% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$221,491

Lower than 76% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

48%

Lower than 57% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

48.6

Near the U.S. tracts median

The basics

Total Population

5,198

Median Age

41.3

Population Density

8,243.18

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,080

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.7%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.49×

Lower than 56% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$51,453

Lower than 82% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,083

Lower than 67% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

7%

Higher than 72% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

29%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

24%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

75.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

17.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

47

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

5.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

119.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

37

Annual Snowfall (in)

41

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 55101000200: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 55101000200?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 55101000200 today is $221,491, lower than 76% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 55101000200?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 55101000200 is $3,080, an effective rate of 1.7% of home value.
Is Census Tract 55101000200 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 55101000200 cost about 3.49× the median household income, lower than 56% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 55101000200?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 55101000200 is $1,083 a month, lower than 67% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 55101000200?
Home prices in Census Tract 55101000200 have moved 48% over the past five years (7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 55101000200?
Census Tract 55101000200 has a population of 5,198, about 8,243.18 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.3.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 55101000200?
Census Tract 55101000200 averages 47°F year-round, summer highs near 75.9°F, winter lows around 17.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 41 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 55101000200 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 55101000200's FEMA National Risk Index score is 48.6 (near the U.S. tracts median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer