Back to Explorer

Census Tract 55133201205

Waukesha, Wisconsin

FIPS 55133201205

Juniper

Census Tract 55133201205 is in the lowest 23% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 6% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 15% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$698,974

Higher than 83% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

59%

Higher than 70% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

23

Lower than 77% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

4,140

Median Age

46.3

Population Density

1,817.32

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,136

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.28×

Lower than 62% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$162,633

Higher than 94% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,142

Higher than 85% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

6.2%

Higher than 68% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

39%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

14%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79

Winter Avg Low (°F)

15.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

46.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

6.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

149.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

35.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

36.9

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

23

Lower than 77% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 55133201205: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 55133201205?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 55133201205 today is $698,974, higher than 83% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 55133201205?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 55133201205 is $6,136, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is Census Tract 55133201205 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 55133201205 cost about 3.28× the median household income, lower than 62% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 55133201205?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 55133201205 is $2,142 a month, higher than 85% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 55133201205?
Home prices in Census Tract 55133201205 have moved 59% over the past five years (6.2% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 55133201205?
Census Tract 55133201205 has a population of 4,140, about 1,817.32 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 46.3.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 55133201205?
Census Tract 55133201205 averages 46.6°F year-round, summer highs near 79°F, winter lows around 15.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 36.9 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 55133201205 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 55133201205's FEMA National Risk Index score is 23 (lower than 77% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer