Back to Explorer

Census Tract 55139001803

Winnebago, Wisconsin

FIPS 55139001803

Juniper

Census Tract 55139001803 is in the highest 15% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 23% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the lowest 32% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$345,437

Near the U.S. tracts median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

57%

Higher than 65% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

85.5

Higher than 85% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

6,354

Median Age

47.5

Population Density

1,506.73

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,960

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.7%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.6×

Higher than 67% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$63,000

Lower than 68% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$945

Lower than 77% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.2%

Near the U.S. tracts median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

45%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

7.1%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

13.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

46.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

7.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

143.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

33.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

39.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

85.5

Higher than 85% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 55139001803: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 55139001803?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 55139001803 today is $345,437, near the U.S. tracts median.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 55139001803?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 55139001803 is $4,960, an effective rate of 1.7% of home value.
Is Census Tract 55139001803 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 55139001803 cost about 4.6× the median household income, higher than 67% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 55139001803?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 55139001803 is $945 a month, lower than 77% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 55139001803?
Home prices in Census Tract 55139001803 have moved 57% over the past five years (3.2% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 55139001803?
Census Tract 55139001803 has a population of 6,354, about 1,506.73 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 47.5.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 55139001803?
Census Tract 55139001803 averages 46.6°F year-round, summer highs near 79.6°F, winter lows around 13.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 39.2 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 55139001803 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 55139001803's FEMA National Risk Index score is 85.5 (higher than 85% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer