Back to Explorer

Census Tract 56039967802

Teton, Wyoming

FIPS 56039967802

Juniper

Census Tract 56039967802 is in the highest 1% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 7% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$123,769

Higher than 85% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

12.66×

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99.8

Higher than 99% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

5,793

Median Age

43.4

Population Density

209.65

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,639

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.42%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$2,531

Higher than 93% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

18%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

75.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

7.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

37.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

4.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

236.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

17.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

78.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99.8

Higher than 99% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 56039967802: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in Census Tract 56039967802?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 56039967802 is $6,639, an effective rate of 0.42% of home value.
Is Census Tract 56039967802 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 56039967802 cost about 12.66× the median household income, higher than 98% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 56039967802?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 56039967802 is $2,531 a month, higher than 93% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 56039967802?
Census Tract 56039967802 has a population of 5,793, about 209.65 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.4.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 56039967802?
Census Tract 56039967802 averages 37.9°F year-round, summer highs near 75.6°F, winter lows around 7.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 78.2 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 56039967802 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 56039967802's FEMA National Risk Index score is 99.8 (higher than 99% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer