Back to Explorer

Census Tract 72031050700

Carolina, Puerto Rico

FIPS 72031050700

Juniper

Census Tract 72031050700 is in the 3th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the lowest 3% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$31,047

Lower than 97% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.65×

Near the U.S. tracts median

The basics

Total Population

1,378

Median Age

42.6

Population Density

12,063.97

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$618

Lower than 97% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

70.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

79.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

60.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0

Annual Precipitation (in)

65.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 72031050700: frequently asked questions

Is Census Tract 72031050700 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 72031050700 cost about 3.65× the median household income, near the U.S. tracts median.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 72031050700?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 72031050700 is $618 a month, lower than 97% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 72031050700?
Census Tract 72031050700 has a population of 1,378, about 12,063.97 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 42.6.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 72031050700?
Census Tract 72031050700 averages 79.9°F year-round, summer highs near 88.6°F, winter lows around 70.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 72031050700 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hurricane. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer