Back to Explorer

Census Tract 72113072201

Ponce, Puerto Rico

FIPS 72113072201

Juniper

Census Tract 72113072201 is in the 1th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the lowest 2% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 16% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$19,549

Lower than 99% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.27×

Higher than 84% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

3,637

Median Age

41

Population Density

1,928.7

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$940

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.77%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$584

Lower than 98% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

91.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

62.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

77.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

210.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0

Annual Precipitation (in)

54.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 72113072201: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in Census Tract 72113072201?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 72113072201 is $940, an effective rate of 0.77% of home value.
Is Census Tract 72113072201 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 72113072201 cost about 6.27× the median household income, higher than 84% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 72113072201?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 72113072201 is $584 a month, lower than 98% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 72113072201?
Census Tract 72113072201 has a population of 3,637, about 1,928.7 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 72113072201?
Census Tract 72113072201 averages 77.9°F year-round, summer highs near 91.5°F, winter lows around 62.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 72113072201 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hurricane. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer