← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 01029

Berkshire, Massachusetts

ZCTA 01029

Juniper

ZIP Code 01029 is in the lowest 8% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 15% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 23% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$107,679

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.34×

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

23.6

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 01029, in Berkshire, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

539

Median Age

58.8

Population Density

54.06

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$3,340

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.71%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.34×

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$107,679

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

15.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

46.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

166.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

52.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

77.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

23.6

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 01029: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 01029?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 01029 is $3,340, an effective rate of 0.71% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 01029 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 01029 cost about 4.34× the median household income, higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 01029?
ZIP Code 01029 has a population of 539, about 54.06 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 58.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 01029?
ZIP Code 01029 averages 46.1°F year-round, summer highs near 79.8°F, winter lows around 15.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 77.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 01029 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 01029's FEMA National Risk Index score is 23.6 (lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer