← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 01063

Hampshire, Massachusetts

ZCTA 01063

Juniper

ZIP Code 01063 is in the lowest 2% statewide for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 26% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$91,344

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

3.6

Lower than 98% of Massachusetts ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 01063, in Hampshire, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

2,272

Median Age

19.8

Population Density

25,710.67

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 2,272 residents. It looks to be a university or institutional address rather than a residential area.

Median Property Tax

—

Data unavailable

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

Data unavailable

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 2,272 residents. It looks to be a university or institutional address rather than a residential area.

Median Income

$91,344

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

—

Data unavailable

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 2,272 residents. It looks to be a university or institutional address rather than a residential area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

16.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

48.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

12.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

153.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

46.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

36.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

3.6

Lower than 98% of Massachusetts ZIP codes
Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 2,272 residents. It looks to be a university or institutional address rather than a residential area.

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 01063: frequently asked questions

How many people live in ZIP Code 01063?
ZIP Code 01063 has a population of 2,272, about 25,710.67 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 19.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 01063?
ZIP Code 01063 averages 48.2°F year-round, summer highs near 80.9°F, winter lows around 16.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 36.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 01063 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 01063's FEMA National Risk Index score is 3.6 (lower than 98% of Massachusetts ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer