← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 01068

Worcester, Massachusetts

ZCTA 01068

Juniper

ZIP Code 01068 is in the lowest 4% statewide for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 18% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 25% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$475,239

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

48%

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

5

Lower than 96% of Massachusetts ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 01068, in Worcester, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

1,639

Median Age

49

Population Density

75.46

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,103

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.98%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.12×

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$102,000

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,174

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

6.9%

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

53%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

28%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

15.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

47.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

8.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

176

Annual Precipitation (in)

47.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

60.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

5

Lower than 96% of Massachusetts ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 01068: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 01068?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 01068 today is $475,239, higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 01068?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 01068 is $4,103, an effective rate of 0.98% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 01068 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 01068 cost about 4.12× the median household income, higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 01068?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 01068 is $1,174 a month, higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 01068?
Home prices in ZIP Code 01068 have moved 48% over the past five years (6.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 01068?
ZIP Code 01068 has a population of 1,639, about 75.46 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 49.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 01068?
ZIP Code 01068 averages 47.2°F year-round, summer highs near 80.9°F, winter lows around 15.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 60.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 01068 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 01068's FEMA National Risk Index score is 5 (lower than 96% of Massachusetts ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer