← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 01084

Hampshire, Massachusetts

ZCTA 01084

Juniper

ZIP Code 01084 is in the lowest 27% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 24% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$93,125

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.04×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

46

Lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 01084, in Hampshire, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

97

Median Age

64.2

Population Density

11.64

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$5,066

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.8%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.04×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$93,125

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

77.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

14.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

45.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

2.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

168.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

52.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

77.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

46

Lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 01084: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 01084?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 01084 is $5,066, an effective rate of 1.8% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 01084 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 01084 cost about 3.04× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How many people live in ZIP Code 01084?
ZIP Code 01084 has a population of 97, about 11.64 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 64.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 01084?
ZIP Code 01084 averages 45.3°F year-round, summer highs near 77.5°F, winter lows around 14.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 77.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 01084 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 01084's FEMA National Risk Index score is 46 (lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer