← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 01088

Hampshire, Massachusetts

ZCTA 01088

Juniper

ZIP Code 01088 is in the lowest 34% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 18% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 32% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$85,368

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.77×

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

52.3

Lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 01088, in Hampshire, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

702

Median Age

42.4

Population Density

133.62

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$5,000

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.2%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,171

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

16.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

48.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

12.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

153.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

46.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

36.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

52.3

Lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 01088: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 01088?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 01088 is $5,000, an effective rate of 1.2% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 01088 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 01088 cost about 4.77× the median household income, higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 01088?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 01088 is $1,171 a month, higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 01088?
ZIP Code 01088 has a population of 702, about 133.62 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 42.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 01088?
ZIP Code 01088 averages 48.2°F year-round, summer highs near 80.9°F, winter lows around 16.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 36.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 01088 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 01088's FEMA National Risk Index score is 52.3 (lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer