← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 01094

Worcester, Massachusetts

ZCTA 01094

Juniper

ZIP Code 01094 is in the lowest 5% nationally for FEMA risk score.

Median Property Tax

$4,833

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1%

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

18.1

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 01094, in Worcester, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

52

Median Age

43.4

Population Density

72.25

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$4,833

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1%

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

15.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

47.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

8.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

176

Annual Precipitation (in)

49.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

60.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

18.1

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 01094: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 01094?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 01094 is $4,833, an effective rate of 1% of home value.
How many people live in ZIP Code 01094?
ZIP Code 01094 has a population of 52, about 72.25 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 01094?
ZIP Code 01094 averages 47.2°F year-round, summer highs near 80.9°F, winter lows around 15.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 60.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 01094 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 01094's FEMA National Risk Index score is 18.1 (lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer