← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 01222

Berkshire, Massachusetts

ZCTA 01222

Juniper

ZIP Code 01222 is in the lowest 14% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 17% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$71,042

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.92×

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

32.4

Lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 01222, in Berkshire, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

664

Median Age

39.8

Population Density

144.6

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,273

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.2%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.92×

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$71,042

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

27%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

76.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

16.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

45.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

1.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

151.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

52.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

74.9

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

32.4

Lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 01222: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 01222?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 01222 is $4,273, an effective rate of 1.2% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 01222 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 01222 cost about 4.92× the median household income, higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 01222?
ZIP Code 01222 has a population of 664, about 144.6 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 01222?
ZIP Code 01222 averages 45.9°F year-round, summer highs near 76.1°F, winter lows around 16.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 74.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 01222 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 01222's FEMA National Risk Index score is 32.4 (lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer