← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 01256

Berkshire, Massachusetts

ZCTA 01256

Juniper

ZIP Code 01256 is in the lowest 1% statewide for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 19% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 32% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$61,328

Lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.65×

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

1.9

Lower than 99% of Massachusetts ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 01256, in Berkshire, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

795

Median Age

49.8

Population Density

22.17

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$2,966

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.65×

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$61,328

Lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

73

Winter Avg Low (°F)

12.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

42.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

0.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

178.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

50.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

85.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

1.9

Lower than 99% of Massachusetts ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 01256: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 01256?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 01256 is $2,966, an effective rate of 1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 01256 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 01256 cost about 4.65× the median household income, higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 01256?
ZIP Code 01256 has a population of 795, about 22.17 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 49.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 01256?
ZIP Code 01256 averages 42.6°F year-round, summer highs near 73°F, winter lows around 12.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 85.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 01256 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 01256's FEMA National Risk Index score is 1.9 (lower than 99% of Massachusetts ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer