← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 01259

Berkshire, Massachusetts

ZCTA 01259

Juniper

ZIP Code 01259 is in the lowest 3% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 40% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$158,125

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.45×

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

14.9

Lower than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 01259, in Berkshire, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

688

Median Age

43.9

Population Density

30.01

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$4,840

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.89%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.45×

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$158,125

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

76.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

16.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

45.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

1.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

151.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

52.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

74.9

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

14.9

Lower than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 01259: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 01259?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 01259 is $4,840, an effective rate of 0.89% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 01259 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 01259 cost about 3.45× the median household income, higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 01259?
ZIP Code 01259 has a population of 688, about 30.01 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 01259?
ZIP Code 01259 averages 45.9°F year-round, summer highs near 76.1°F, winter lows around 16.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 74.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 01259 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 01259's FEMA National Risk Index score is 14.9 (lower than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer