← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 01264

Berkshire, Massachusetts

ZCTA 01264

Juniper

ZIP Code 01264 is in the lowest 2% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 24% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$93,750

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

9.78×

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

10.4

Lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 01264, in Berkshire, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

188

Median Age

66.3

Population Density

12.93

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$4,111

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.45%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,075

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

15.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

46.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

166.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

52.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

77.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

10.4

Lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 01264: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 01264?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 01264 is $4,111, an effective rate of 0.45% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 01264 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 01264 cost about 9.78× the median household income, higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 01264?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 01264 is $1,075 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How many people live in ZIP Code 01264?
ZIP Code 01264 has a population of 188, about 12.93 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 66.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 01264?
ZIP Code 01264 averages 46.1°F year-round, summer highs near 79.8°F, winter lows around 15.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 77.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 01264 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 01264's FEMA National Risk Index score is 10.4 (lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer