← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 01266

Berkshire, Massachusetts

ZCTA 01266

Juniper

ZIP Code 01266 is in the lowest 8% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 12% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 19% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$100,417

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.61×

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

24.5

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 01266, in Berkshire, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

1,000

Median Age

58

Population Density

49.48

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,403

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.78%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,603

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

6.4%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

16%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

15.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

46.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

166.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

49.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

49.6

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

24.5

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 01266: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 01266?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 01266 is $4,403, an effective rate of 0.78% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 01266 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 01266 cost about 5.61× the median household income, higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 01266?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 01266 is $1,603 a month, higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 01266?
ZIP Code 01266 has a population of 1,000, about 49.48 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 58.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 01266?
ZIP Code 01266 averages 46.1°F year-round, summer highs near 79.8°F, winter lows around 15.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 49.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 01266 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 01266's FEMA National Risk Index score is 24.5 (lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer