← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 01270

Berkshire, Massachusetts

ZCTA 01270

Juniper

ZIP Code 01270 is in the lowest 2% statewide for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 11% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$116,375

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.32×

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

2.5

Lower than 98% of Massachusetts ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 01270, in Berkshire, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

1,036

Median Age

44.6

Population Density

32.12

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,801

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.98%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.32×

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$116,375

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

29%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

12%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

73

Winter Avg Low (°F)

12.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

42.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

0.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

178.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

50.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

85.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

2.5

Lower than 98% of Massachusetts ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 01270: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 01270?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 01270 is $3,801, an effective rate of 0.98% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 01270 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 01270 cost about 3.32× the median household income, higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 01270?
ZIP Code 01270 has a population of 1,036, about 32.12 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 44.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 01270?
ZIP Code 01270 averages 42.6°F year-round, summer highs near 73°F, winter lows around 12.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 85.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 01270 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 01270's FEMA National Risk Index score is 2.5 (lower than 98% of Massachusetts ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer