← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 01343

Berkshire, Massachusetts

ZCTA 01343

Juniper

ZIP Code 01343 is in the lowest 1% statewide for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 29% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$69,375

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.99×

Higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

1.9

Lower than 99% of Massachusetts ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 01343, in Berkshire, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

147

Median Age

60.1

Population Density

12.8

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$2,375

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.86%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.99×

Higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$69,375

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

73.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

14.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

43.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

0.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

161.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

53.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

85.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

1.9

Lower than 99% of Massachusetts ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 01343: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 01343?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 01343 is $2,375, an effective rate of 0.86% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 01343 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 01343 cost about 3.99× the median household income, higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 01343?
ZIP Code 01343 has a population of 147, about 12.8 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 60.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 01343?
ZIP Code 01343 averages 43.6°F year-round, summer highs near 73.4°F, winter lows around 14.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 85.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 01343 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 01343's FEMA National Risk Index score is 1.9 (lower than 99% of Massachusetts ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer