← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 01366

Worcester, Massachusetts

ZCTA 01366

Juniper

ZIP Code 01366 is in the lowest 1% statewide for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 13% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 17% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$482,259

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

63%

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

1.4

Lower than 99% of Massachusetts ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 01366, in Worcester, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

1,185

Median Age

56.3

Population Density

32.08

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,636

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.2%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.54×

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$110,750

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,679

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

5.1%

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

41%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

27%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

16.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

48.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

9.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

160.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

42.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

60.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

1.4

Lower than 99% of Massachusetts ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 01366: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 01366?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 01366 today is $482,259, higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 01366?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 01366 is $4,636, an effective rate of 1.2% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 01366 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 01366 cost about 3.54× the median household income, higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 01366?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 01366 is $1,679 a month, higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 01366?
Home prices in ZIP Code 01366 have moved 63% over the past five years (5.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 01366?
ZIP Code 01366 has a population of 1,185, about 32.08 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 56.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 01366?
ZIP Code 01366 averages 48.3°F year-round, summer highs near 81.4°F, winter lows around 16.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 60.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 01366 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 01366's FEMA National Risk Index score is 1.4 (lower than 99% of Massachusetts ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer