← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 01368

Worcester, Massachusetts

ZCTA 01368

Juniper

ZIP Code 01368 is in the lowest 11% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 18% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$102,500

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.39×

Higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

28.2

Lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 01368, in Worcester, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

1,455

Median Age

47.4

Population Density

32.83

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,211

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.92%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.39×

Higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$102,500

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

40%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

33%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

16.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

17.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

159.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

47.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

52.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

28.2

Lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 01368: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 01368?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 01368 is $3,211, an effective rate of 0.92% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 01368 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 01368 cost about 3.39× the median household income, higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 01368?
ZIP Code 01368 has a population of 1,455, about 32.83 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 47.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 01368?
ZIP Code 01368 averages 49.1°F year-round, summer highs near 82.7°F, winter lows around 16.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 52.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 01368 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 01368's FEMA National Risk Index score is 28.2 (lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer