← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 01434

Worcester, Massachusetts

ZCTA 01434

Juniper

ZIP Code 01434 is in the lowest 2% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 37% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$162,143

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.56×

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

10.2

Lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 01434, in Worcester, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

1,564

Median Age

50.5

Population Density

240.18

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$5,409

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.94%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,183

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

18.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

48.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

15.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

137.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

43.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

75.2

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 01434: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 01434?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 01434 is $5,409, an effective rate of 0.94% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 01434 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 01434 cost about 3.56× the median household income, higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 01434?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 01434 is $1,183 a month, higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 01434?
ZIP Code 01434 has a population of 1,564, about 240.18 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 50.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 01434?
ZIP Code 01434 averages 48.9°F year-round, summer highs near 81.1°F, winter lows around 18.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 75.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 01434 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 01434's FEMA National Risk Index score is 10.2 (lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer