← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 01566

Worcester, Massachusetts

ZCTA 01566

Juniper

ZIP Code 01566 is in the lowest 5% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 5% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 10% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$505,035

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

51%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

18.7

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 01566, in Worcester, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

7,362

Median Age

49.1

Population Density

294.57

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,595

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.02×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$137,730

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,914

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

7.8%

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

42%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

22%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

78.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

18.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

48.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

5.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

150.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

63.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

18.7

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 01566: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 01566?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 01566 today is $505,035, higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 01566?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 01566 is $6,595, an effective rate of 1.6% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 01566 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 01566 cost about 3.02× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 01566?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 01566 is $1,914 a month, higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 01566?
Home prices in ZIP Code 01566 have moved 51% over the past five years (7.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 01566?
ZIP Code 01566 has a population of 7,362, about 294.57 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 49.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 01566?
ZIP Code 01566 averages 48.3°F year-round, summer highs near 78.3°F, winter lows around 18.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 63.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 01566 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 01566's FEMA National Risk Index score is 18.7 (lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer