← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 01569

Worcester, Massachusetts

ZCTA 01569

Juniper

ZIP Code 01569 is in the lowest 17% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 8% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 21% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$545,385

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

54%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

35.4

Lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 01569, in Worcester, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

14,304

Median Age

42.3

Population Density

486.82

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,826

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.3%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.57×

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$124,222

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,555

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.6%

Lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

41%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

24%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

51.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

13.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

128.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

48.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

35.4

Lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 01569: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 01569?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 01569 today is $545,385, higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 01569?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 01569 is $5,826, an effective rate of 1.3% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 01569 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 01569 cost about 3.57× the median household income, higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 01569?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 01569 is $1,555 a month, higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 01569?
Home prices in ZIP Code 01569 have moved 54% over the past five years (2.6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 01569?
ZIP Code 01569 has a population of 14,304, about 486.82 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 42.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 01569?
ZIP Code 01569 averages 51.1°F year-round, summer highs near 81.7°F, winter lows around 21.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 48.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 01569 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 01569's FEMA National Risk Index score is 35.4 (lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer