← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 01608

Worcester, Massachusetts

ZCTA 01608

Juniper

ZIP Code 01608 is in the lowest 11% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 10% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 22% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$45,687

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.36×

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

27.8

Lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 01608, in Worcester, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

4,932

Median Age

28.7

Population Density

10,242.75

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,448

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.94%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,491

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

77.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

19.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

48.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

2.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

129.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

72.9

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

27.8

Lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 01608: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 01608?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 01608 is $1,448, an effective rate of 0.94% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 01608 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 01608 cost about 3.36× the median household income, higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 01608?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 01608 is $1,491 a month, higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 01608?
ZIP Code 01608 has a population of 4,932, about 10,242.75 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 28.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 01608?
ZIP Code 01608 averages 48.1°F year-round, summer highs near 77.5°F, winter lows around 19.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 72.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 01608 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 01608's FEMA National Risk Index score is 27.8 (lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer