← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 01611

Worcester, Massachusetts

ZCTA 01611

Juniper

ZIP Code 01611 is in the lowest 1% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 3% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 14% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$418,527

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

39%

Lower than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

6.8

Lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 01611, in Worcester, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

2,299

Median Age

37.6

Population Density

672.69

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,345

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.2%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.27×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$109,868

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,177

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-9.1%

Lower than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

41%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

31%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

77.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

19.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

48.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

2.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

129.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

49.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

72.9

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

6.8

Lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 01611: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 01611?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 01611 today is $418,527, higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 01611?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 01611 is $4,345, an effective rate of 1.2% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 01611 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 01611 cost about 3.27× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 01611?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 01611 is $1,177 a month, higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 01611?
Home prices in ZIP Code 01611 have moved 39% over the past five years (-9.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 01611?
ZIP Code 01611 has a population of 2,299, about 672.69 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 01611?
ZIP Code 01611 averages 48.1°F year-round, summer highs near 77.5°F, winter lows around 19.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 72.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 01611 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 01611's FEMA National Risk Index score is 6.8 (lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer