← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 01949

Essex, Massachusetts

ZCTA 01949

Juniper

ZIP Code 01949 is in the lowest 7% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 6% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$867,475

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

47%

Lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

22.4

Lower than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 01949, in Essex, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

9,816

Median Age

43.1

Population Density

729.97

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$8,785

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.2%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.44×

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$167,402

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,407

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-0.63%

Lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

37%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

17%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

78.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

18.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

48.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

15.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

129.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

47.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 01949: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 01949?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 01949 today is $867,475, higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 01949?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 01949 is $8,785, an effective rate of 1.2% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 01949 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 01949 cost about 4.44× the median household income, higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 01949?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 01949 is $1,407 a month, higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 01949?
Home prices in ZIP Code 01949 have moved 47% over the past five years (-0.63% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 01949?
ZIP Code 01949 has a population of 9,816, about 729.97 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 01949?
ZIP Code 01949 averages 48.3°F year-round, summer highs near 78.5°F, winter lows around 18.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 47.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 01949 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 01949's FEMA National Risk Index score is 22.4 (lower than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer