← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 01969

Essex, Massachusetts

ZCTA 01969

Juniper

ZIP Code 01969 is in the lowest 28% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 6% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 8% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$803,173

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

46%

Lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

47.4

Lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 01969, in Essex, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

6,251

Median Age

50

Population Density

343.45

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$8,309

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.3%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.03×

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$132,734

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,603

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.7%

Lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

44%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

19%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

19.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

13.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

146.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

61.9

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.3

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 01969: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 01969?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 01969 today is $803,173, higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 01969?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 01969 is $8,309, an effective rate of 1.3% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 01969 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 01969 cost about 5.03× the median household income, higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 01969?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 01969 is $1,603 a month, higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 01969?
Home prices in ZIP Code 01969 have moved 46% over the past five years (2.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 01969?
ZIP Code 01969 has a population of 6,251, about 343.45 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 50.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 01969?
ZIP Code 01969 averages 49.3°F year-round, summer highs near 80.7°F, winter lows around 19.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 61.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 01969 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 01969's FEMA National Risk Index score is 47.4 (lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.3 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer