← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 01984

Essex, Massachusetts

ZCTA 01984

Juniper

ZIP Code 01984 is in the lowest 3% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 3% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,095,032

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

54%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

13.5

Lower than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 01984, in Essex, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

4,929

Median Age

29.3

Population Density

643.55

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.55×

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$194,781

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

14%

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

44%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

17%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

22.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

10

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

126.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

46

Annual Snowfall (in)

51.4

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 01984: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 01984?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 01984 today is $1,095,032, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 01984?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 01984 is $10,001.
Is ZIP Code 01984 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 01984 cost about 4.55× the median household income, higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 01984?
Home prices in ZIP Code 01984 have moved 54% over the past five years (14% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 01984?
ZIP Code 01984 has a population of 4,929, about 643.55 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 29.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 01984?
ZIP Code 01984 averages 49.8°F year-round, summer highs near 79.4°F, winter lows around 22.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 51.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 01984 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 01984's FEMA National Risk Index score is 13.5 (lower than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer