← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 02114

Suffolk, Massachusetts

ZCTA 02114

Juniper

ZIP Code 02114 is in the lowest 1% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 6% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$132,210

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.99×

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

8.8

Lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 02114, in Suffolk, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

14,418

Median Age

33.3

Population Density

32,516.06

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$6,614

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.72%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$2,989

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

25.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

51.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

14.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

91.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

43.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

49.2

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.02

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 02114: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 02114?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 02114 is $6,614, an effective rate of 0.72% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 02114 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 02114 cost about 6.99× the median household income, higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 02114?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 02114 is $2,989 a month, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 02114?
ZIP Code 02114 has a population of 14,418, about 32,516.06 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 33.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 02114?
ZIP Code 02114 averages 51.9°F year-round, summer highs near 79.6°F, winter lows around 25.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 49.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 02114 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 02114's FEMA National Risk Index score is 8.8 (lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.02 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer