← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 02139

Middlesex, Massachusetts

ZCTA 02139

Juniper

ZIP Code 02139 is in the lowest 1% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 4% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$134,586

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.08×

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

9.7

Lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 02139, in Middlesex, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

40,033

Median Age

30

Population Density

25,790.47

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,812

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.44%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$2,691

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

1.8%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

22

Avg Temperature (°F)

51.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

20.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

120.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

49.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

49.2

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 02139: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 02139?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 02139 is $4,812, an effective rate of 0.44% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 02139 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 02139 cost about 8.08× the median household income, higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 02139?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 02139 is $2,691 a month, higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 02139?
ZIP Code 02139 has a population of 40,033, about 25,790.47 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 30.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 02139?
ZIP Code 02139 averages 51.2°F year-round, summer highs near 82.2°F, winter lows around 22°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 49.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 02139 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 02139's FEMA National Risk Index score is 9.7 (lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer