← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 02189

Norfolk, Massachusetts

ZCTA 02189

Juniper

ZIP Code 02189 is in the lowest 16% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 16% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 16% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$556,630

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

45%

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

34.6

Lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 02189, in Norfolk, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

14,450

Median Age

45.7

Population Density

3,603.54

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,205

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.02×

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$94,541

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,703

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.7%

Lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

39%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

21%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

24

Avg Temperature (°F)

51.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

13.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

115.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

52.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

50.9

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.08

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 02189: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 02189?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 02189 today is $556,630, higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 02189?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 02189 is $5,205, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 02189 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 02189 cost about 5.02× the median household income, higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 02189?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 02189 is $1,703 a month, higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 02189?
Home prices in ZIP Code 02189 have moved 45% over the past five years (2.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 02189?
ZIP Code 02189 has a population of 14,450, about 3,603.54 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 45.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 02189?
ZIP Code 02189 averages 51.3°F year-round, summer highs near 80.6°F, winter lows around 24°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 50.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 02189 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 02189's FEMA National Risk Index score is 34.6 (lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.08 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer