← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 02191

Norfolk, Massachusetts

ZCTA 02191

Juniper

ZIP Code 02191 is in the lowest 4% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 7% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 10% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$631,475

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

52%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

16.9

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 02191, in Norfolk, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

8,181

Median Age

50.5

Population Density

4,562.08

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,062

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.96%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.38×

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$120,324

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,082

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

7.3%

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

43%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

20%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

24

Avg Temperature (°F)

51.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

13.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

115.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

52.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

50.9

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.28

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 02191: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 02191?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 02191 today is $631,475, higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 02191?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 02191 is $5,062, an effective rate of 0.96% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 02191 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 02191 cost about 4.38× the median household income, higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 02191?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 02191 is $2,082 a month, higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 02191?
Home prices in ZIP Code 02191 have moved 52% over the past five years (7.3% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 02191?
ZIP Code 02191 has a population of 8,181, about 4,562.08 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 50.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 02191?
ZIP Code 02191 averages 51.3°F year-round, summer highs near 80.6°F, winter lows around 24°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 50.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 02191 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 02191's FEMA National Risk Index score is 16.9 (lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.28 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer