← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 02718

Bristol, Massachusetts

ZCTA 02718

Juniper

ZIP Code 02718 is in the 86th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the highest 16% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 20% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$562,246

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

62%

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

65

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 02718, in Bristol, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

6,878

Median Age

40.1

Population Density

668.51

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,594

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.98%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.28×

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$109,500

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,703

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

4.9%

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

43%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

25%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

13.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

133.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

47.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

25.7

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 02718: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 02718?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 02718 today is $562,246, higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 02718?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 02718 is $4,594, an effective rate of 0.98% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 02718 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 02718 cost about 4.28× the median household income, higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 02718?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 02718 is $1,703 a month, higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 02718?
Home prices in ZIP Code 02718 have moved 62% over the past five years (4.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 02718?
ZIP Code 02718 has a population of 6,878, about 668.51 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 02718?
ZIP Code 02718 averages 50.5°F year-round, summer highs near 81.9°F, winter lows around 21.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 25.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 02718 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 02718's FEMA National Risk Index score is 65 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer