← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 02719

Bristol, Massachusetts

ZCTA 02719

Juniper

ZIP Code 02719 is in the lowest 3% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 19% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 19% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$564,695

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

61%

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

14.6

Lower than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 02719, in Bristol, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

15,903

Median Age

48.5

Population Density

1,284.46

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,566

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.8%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.65×

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$95,965

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,118

Higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

6.9%

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

45%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

23%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

24.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

12.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

104

Annual Precipitation (in)

52.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

32.5

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.16

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 02719: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 02719?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 02719 today is $564,695, higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 02719?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 02719 is $3,566, an effective rate of 0.8% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 02719 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 02719 cost about 4.65× the median household income, higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 02719?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 02719 is $1,118 a month, higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 02719?
Home prices in ZIP Code 02719 have moved 61% over the past five years (6.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 02719?
ZIP Code 02719 has a population of 15,903, about 1,284.46 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 48.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 02719?
ZIP Code 02719 averages 52.4°F year-round, summer highs near 81.4°F, winter lows around 24.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 32.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 02719 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 02719's FEMA National Risk Index score is 14.6 (lower than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.16 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer