← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 02791

Bristol, Massachusetts

ZCTA 02791

Juniper

ZIP Code 02791 is in the lowest 4% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 7% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 12% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$130,833

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.61×

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

16.2

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 02791, in Bristol, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

290

Median Age

61.4

Population Density

222.61

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$6,222

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.85%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.61×

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$130,833

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

25.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

13.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

104.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

38.1

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.16

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 02791: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 02791?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 02791 is $6,222, an effective rate of 0.85% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 02791 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 02791 cost about 5.61× the median household income, higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 02791?
ZIP Code 02791 has a population of 290, about 222.61 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 61.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 02791?
ZIP Code 02791 averages 52.9°F year-round, summer highs near 82.7°F, winter lows around 25.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 38.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 02791 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 02791's FEMA National Risk Index score is 16.2 (lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.16 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer