← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 02814

Providence, Rhode Island

ZCTA 02814

Juniper

ZIP Code 02814 is in the lowest 10% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 13% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 16% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$498,316

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

63%

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

27.2

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 02814, in Providence, Rhode Island.

The basics

Total Population

7,587

Median Age

52.4

Population Density

174.85

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,318

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.53×

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$110,764

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$970

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

8.8%

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

48%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

35%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

78.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

20.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

3.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

132.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

53.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

62

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 02814: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 02814?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 02814 today is $498,316, higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 02814?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 02814 is $5,318, an effective rate of 1.4% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 02814 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 02814 cost about 3.53× the median household income, higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 02814?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 02814 is $970 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 02814?
Home prices in ZIP Code 02814 have moved 63% over the past five years (8.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 02814?
ZIP Code 02814 has a population of 7,587, about 174.85 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 52.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 02814?
ZIP Code 02814 averages 49.1°F year-round, summer highs near 78.2°F, winter lows around 20.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 62 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 02814 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 02814's FEMA National Risk Index score is 27.2 (lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer