← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 02818

Kent, Rhode Island

ZCTA 02818

Juniper

ZIP Code 02818 is in the lowest 12% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 5% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 9% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$778,795

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

66%

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

29.8

Lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 02818, in Kent, Rhode Island.

The basics

Total Population

19,786

Median Age

45.7

Population Density

932.1

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$9,439

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.5%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.41×

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$139,217

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,431

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.8%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

48%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

21%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

21.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

134.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

51.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

36.6

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.01

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 02818: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 02818?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 02818 today is $778,795, higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 02818?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 02818 is $9,439, an effective rate of 1.5% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 02818 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 02818 cost about 4.41× the median household income, higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 02818?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 02818 is $1,431 a month, higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 02818?
Home prices in ZIP Code 02818 have moved 66% over the past five years (3.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 02818?
ZIP Code 02818 has a population of 19,786, about 932.1 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 45.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 02818?
ZIP Code 02818 averages 50.5°F year-round, summer highs near 82.2°F, winter lows around 21°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 36.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 02818 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 02818's FEMA National Risk Index score is 29.8 (lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.01 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer