← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 02911

Providence, Rhode Island

ZCTA 02911

Juniper

ZIP Code 02911 is in the lowest 37% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 18% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 20% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$446,875

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

66%

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

55.2

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 02911, in Providence, Rhode Island.

The basics

Total Population

15,653

Median Age

39.9

Population Density

6,262.2

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,987

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.03×

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$89,456

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,524

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

7.9%

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

51%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

36%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

51.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

13.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

128.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

51.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

41.5

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 02911: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 02911?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 02911 today is $446,875, higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 02911?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 02911 is $4,987, an effective rate of 1.4% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 02911 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 02911 cost about 4.03× the median household income, higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 02911?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 02911 is $1,524 a month, higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 02911?
Home prices in ZIP Code 02911 have moved 66% over the past five years (7.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 02911?
ZIP Code 02911 has a population of 15,653, about 6,262.2 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 02911?
ZIP Code 02911 averages 51.1°F year-round, summer highs near 81.7°F, winter lows around 21.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 41.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 02911 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 02911's FEMA National Risk Index score is 55.2 (lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer