← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 03229

Merrimack, New Hampshire

ZCTA 03229

Juniper

ZIP Code 03229 is in the highest 34% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 6% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 14% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$654,070

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

68%

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

77.2

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 03229, in Merrimack, New Hampshire.

The basics

Total Population

6,046

Median Age

45.1

Population Density

139.56

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.68×

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$137,386

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,270

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

7.3%

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

65%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

20%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

14.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

46.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

10.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

171.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

48

Annual Snowfall (in)

67.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

77.2

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 03229: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 03229?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 03229 today is $654,070, higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 03229?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 03229 is $10,001.
Is ZIP Code 03229 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 03229 cost about 3.68× the median household income, higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 03229?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 03229 is $1,270 a month, higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 03229?
Home prices in ZIP Code 03229 have moved 68% over the past five years (7.3% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 03229?
ZIP Code 03229 has a population of 6,046, about 139.56 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 45.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 03229?
ZIP Code 03229 averages 46.3°F year-round, summer highs near 80.2°F, winter lows around 14.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 67.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 03229 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 03229's FEMA National Risk Index score is 77.2 (higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer