← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 03279

Grafton, New Hampshire

ZCTA 03279

Juniper

ZIP Code 03279 is in the highest 36% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 37% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 38% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$70,313

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.6×

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

75.6

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 03279, in Grafton, New Hampshire.

The basics

Total Population

878

Median Age

48.5

Population Density

18.47

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$3,399

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.3%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,167

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

10.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

44.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

9.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

177.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

43.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

67.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

75.6

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 03279: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 03279?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 03279 is $3,399, an effective rate of 1.3% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 03279 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 03279 cost about 3.6× the median household income, higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 03279?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 03279 is $1,167 a month, higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 03279?
ZIP Code 03279 has a population of 878, about 18.47 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 48.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 03279?
ZIP Code 03279 averages 44.3°F year-round, summer highs near 79.8°F, winter lows around 10.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 67.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 03279 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 03279's FEMA National Risk Index score is 75.6 (higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer