← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 05260

Bennington, Vermont

ZCTA 05260

Juniper

ZIP Code 05260 is in the lowest 26% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 34% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 37% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$83,083

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.75×

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

45.2

Lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 05260, in Bennington, Vermont.

The basics

Total Population

384

Median Age

62

Population Density

66.39

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$3,654

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.75×

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$83,083

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

78

Winter Avg Low (°F)

15.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

45.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

2.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

157.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

38.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

75.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

45.2

Lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 05260: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 05260?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 05260 is $3,654, an effective rate of 1.6% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 05260 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 05260 cost about 2.75× the median household income, lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 05260?
ZIP Code 05260 has a population of 384, about 66.39 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 62.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 05260?
ZIP Code 05260 averages 45.9°F year-round, summer highs near 78°F, winter lows around 15.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 75.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 05260 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 05260's FEMA National Risk Index score is 45.2 (lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer