← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 05361

Windham, Vermont

ZCTA 05361

Juniper

ZIP Code 05361 is in the lowest 1% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 9% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$75,714

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.27×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

6.5

Lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 05361, in Windham, Vermont.

The basics

Total Population

1,058

Median Age

43.6

Population Density

37.47

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,951

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$665

Lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

17%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

73.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

14.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

43.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

0.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

161.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

53.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

130.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

6.5

Lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 05361: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 05361?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 05361 is $4,951, an effective rate of 2% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 05361 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 05361 cost about 3.27× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 05361?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 05361 is $665 a month, lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 05361?
ZIP Code 05361 has a population of 1,058, about 37.47 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 05361?
ZIP Code 05361 averages 43.6°F year-round, summer highs near 73.4°F, winter lows around 14.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 130.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 05361 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 05361's FEMA National Risk Index score is 6.5 (lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer