← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 05730

Rutland, Vermont

ZCTA 05730

Juniper

ZIP Code 05730 is in the lowest 11% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 17% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$102,813

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.22×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

27.5

Lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 05730, in Rutland, Vermont.

The basics

Total Population

525

Median Age

43.9

Population Density

26.4

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$5,213

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.22×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$102,813

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

72.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

11.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

42.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

0

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

175

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

90.6

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

27.5

Lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 05730: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 05730?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 05730 is $5,213, an effective rate of 1.6% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 05730 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 05730 cost about 3.22× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How many people live in ZIP Code 05730?
ZIP Code 05730 has a population of 525, about 26.4 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 05730?
ZIP Code 05730 averages 42.5°F year-round, summer highs near 72.4°F, winter lows around 11.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 90.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 05730 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 05730's FEMA National Risk Index score is 27.5 (lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer