← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 05761

Rutland, Vermont

ZCTA 05761

Juniper

ZIP Code 05761 is in the lowest 8% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 18% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 25% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$68,125

Lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.76×

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

23.9

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 05761, in Rutland, Vermont.

The basics

Total Population

1,081

Median Age

52.2

Population Density

26.36

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$4,717

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.5%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,431

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

72.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

11.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

42.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

0

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

175

Annual Precipitation (in)

51

Annual Snowfall (in)

75.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

23.9

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 05761: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 05761?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 05761 is $4,717, an effective rate of 1.5% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 05761 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 05761 cost about 4.76× the median household income, higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 05761?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 05761 is $1,431 a month, higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 05761?
ZIP Code 05761 has a population of 1,081, about 26.36 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 52.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 05761?
ZIP Code 05761 averages 42.5°F year-round, summer highs near 72.4°F, winter lows around 11.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 75.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 05761 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 05761's FEMA National Risk Index score is 23.9 (lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer