← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 05774

Rutland, Vermont

ZCTA 05774

Juniper

ZIP Code 05774 is in the lowest 33% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 36% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$76,667

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.3×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

52.1

Lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 05774, in Rutland, Vermont.

The basics

Total Population

1,102

Median Age

53.3

Population Density

39.73

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,432

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,200

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

11%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

15

Avg Temperature (°F)

47.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

12.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

142.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

44.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

74.6

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

52.1

Lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 05774: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 05774?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 05774 is $3,432, an effective rate of 1.4% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 05774 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 05774 cost about 3.3× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 05774?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 05774 is $1,200 a month, higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 05774?
ZIP Code 05774 has a population of 1,102, about 39.73 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 53.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 05774?
ZIP Code 05774 averages 47.9°F year-round, summer highs near 81.4°F, winter lows around 15°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 74.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 05774 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 05774's FEMA National Risk Index score is 52.1 (lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer