← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 05775

Rutland, Vermont

ZCTA 05775

Juniper

ZIP Code 05775 is in the lowest 5% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 32% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$61,563

Lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.22×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

17.9

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 05775, in Rutland, Vermont.

The basics

Total Population

649

Median Age

42.4

Population Density

39.52

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$3,000

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.5%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,025

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

15

Avg Temperature (°F)

47.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

12.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

142.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

42.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

75.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

17.9

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 05775: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 05775?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 05775 is $3,000, an effective rate of 1.5% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 05775 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 05775 cost about 3.22× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 05775?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 05775 is $1,025 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How many people live in ZIP Code 05775?
ZIP Code 05775 has a population of 649, about 39.52 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 42.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 05775?
ZIP Code 05775 averages 47.9°F year-round, summer highs near 81.4°F, winter lows around 15°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 75.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 05775 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 05775's FEMA National Risk Index score is 17.9 (lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer