← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 05866

Caledonia, Vermont

ZCTA 05866

Juniper

ZIP Code 05866 is in the lowest 20% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 29% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 38% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$64,609

Lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.48×

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

38.8

Lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 05866, in Caledonia, Vermont.

The basics

Total Population

684

Median Age

45.5

Population Density

19.71

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$2,236

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$992

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

73.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

7.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

41.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

0.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

176.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

47.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

141.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

38.8

Lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 05866: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 05866?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 05866 is $2,236, an effective rate of 1.4% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 05866 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 05866 cost about 2.48× the median household income, lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 05866?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 05866 is $992 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How many people live in ZIP Code 05866?
ZIP Code 05866 has a population of 684, about 19.71 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 45.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 05866?
ZIP Code 05866 averages 41.1°F year-round, summer highs near 73.8°F, winter lows around 7.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 141.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 05866 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 05866's FEMA National Risk Index score is 38.8 (lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer