← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 06281

Northeastern Connecticut, Connecticut

ZCTA 06281

Juniper

ZIP Code 06281 is in the lowest 27% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 8% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 22% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$529,430

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

53%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

46

Lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 06281, in Northeastern Connecticut, Connecticut.

The basics

Total Population

7,237

Median Age

46.2

Population Density

134.28

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,537

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.3%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.41×

Higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$125,778

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,149

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

4.1%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

40%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

23%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

17.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

48.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

7.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

155.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

50.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

38.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

46

Lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 06281: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 06281?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 06281 today is $529,430, higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 06281?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 06281 is $5,537, an effective rate of 1.3% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 06281 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 06281 cost about 3.41× the median household income, higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 06281?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 06281 is $1,149 a month, higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 06281?
Home prices in ZIP Code 06281 have moved 53% over the past five years (4.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 06281?
ZIP Code 06281 has a population of 7,237, about 134.28 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 46.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 06281?
ZIP Code 06281 averages 48.2°F year-round, summer highs near 79.4°F, winter lows around 17.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 38.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 06281 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 06281's FEMA National Risk Index score is 46 (lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer